Development of tools and models for implementing EBP in nursing in psychiatric wards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2019-2023)
Musashino University (2018)
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA HIROMI  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10315856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宮 全  東京交通短期大学, 運輸科, 教授 (70572220)
加藤 隆子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (00794736)
堀川 英起  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90724138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神科看護 / Evidence-based Practice / 知識移転 / 実践適用 / 学習支援 / インプリメンテーション / 身体拘束 / システマティックレビュー / Evidence-based practice / EBP / ICT / ツール / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As there were no randomized controlled trials in the Japanese literature on intervention studies aimed at reducing physical restraint, we conducted a systematic review, including English literature.Five articles ultimately met the eligibility criteria. The group that implemented the intervention used in these papers showed a statistically significant decrease in the rate of physical restraint use and restraint time compared to the comparison group. Interventions that implement professional judgment tools for nurses to assess patients' risk of violence, training in de-escalation techniques for nurses, and six core strategies have been shown to be effective in reducing physical restraint. .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科病棟において身体拘束は患者の尊厳を侵害し,また,二次的な身体的障害を生ぜしめる可能性や患者にとってトラウマティックな出来事にもなり,最小化に努めるべきである.しかし諸外国との比較し日本の精神科病院における身体的拘束数は多く、日本の精神科医療の課題である.海外論文では,身体拘束を減少するための介入研究がなされているが,ランダム化比較試験の結果を集積し、日本の精神科病棟に導入するための介入方法の評価はこれまでなされていなかった。本研究はシステマティックレビューとメタアナリシスにより、精神科病院における身体的拘束の減少に向けた有効な介入について探索的に検討したことに学術的な意義があるといえる.