Factors associated with burnout of assertiveness of hospital preceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionShoin University (2019-2021)
Tokyo University of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TAKAKO  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (80784412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
川村 晴美  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60769868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護師 / プリセプター / アサーティブ / アサーティブネス / バーンアウト / 尺度 / アサ-テイブネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a measure of assertiveness of preceptors and to clarify the relationship between assertiveness and burnout in the workplace.
1. Rogers' conceptual analysis clarified the definition of assertiveness of the preceptor and examined the components. 2. Two facility surveys were conducted to develop a measure of assertiveness of preceptors from the situation where preceptors cannot be assertive and the components of assertiveness revealed in previous studies.
The assertiveness measurement scale for preceptors is not yet complete and requires verification of reliability and validity. After that, we will continue to study the relationship between assertiveness of preceptors and burnout.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリセプターへの病棟における自己のアサーティブネス評価ができ、自己の傾向、ストレスの受けやすさ、改善部分を理解できる。新卒看護師へは、プリセプターは新卒看護師を否定しない態度で接することが必要であること、新卒看護師への対応の仕方の参考になる。
看護管理職へは、プリセプターの自己主張を踏まえ、それによってどのようなことが起こり得るのか、どんな指導が可能かを熟慮できる。そして、プリセプターのバーンアウト予防のためのサポート体制を構築するための手がかりとなる。病棟へはプリセプターのバーンアウト予防、医療事故を減らすためのサポート体制を構築する手がかりが得られる。