Construction of the concept of hospital organization design in transformation period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kanai-Pak Masako  関東学院大学, 看護学研究所, 客員研究員 (50204532)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords病院組織 / 変革期 / モチベーション / リーダーシップ / COVID-19 / 組織運営 / 看護管理者 / 戦略 / 新たなサービス開発 / 急性期病院 / 組織改革 / 意思決定 / 交渉 / 看護職の働き方 / 組織デザイン / 概念構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consruct the concept of hospital organization design in transformation period.In 2018, the results of the preliminary survey at acute care hospitals was analyzed. Out of 500 hospitals, 135 responded. Over the past five years, 69 hospitals have had new needs, and 64 of them have set up new services to meet these needs. In 2019, interviews with 10 nursing managers at acute care hospitals were conducted. In Japan, due to the medical fee system, new departments and services were launched each time in order for hospitals to secure income. The new services were dischagre related services, community relations, demnetia care, etc. In 2023, interviews were conducted in Taiwan, Hawaii and Kores. The total of 8 nurse managers were interviewed. Due to the impact of COVID-19, nursing care managers have been trying various ways to maintain staff motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、変革期において看護管理者が病院組織をどのように変革させたか、その理由および方法などが明らかになった。特に研究期間中、COVID-19により海外インタビューが延期になり、最終年度においては海外の看護管理者がコロナ対応にいかに苦慮したが明らかになった。COVID-19への対応に関して、いかにスタッフナースのモチベーションを維持するか、そのために看護管理者がどのようなリーダーシップを発揮するか、その手法は今後のマネジメントに役立つものである。