Building a support model to bring out resilience in mid-career nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Kotegawa Yoshie  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90341544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 多美枝  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40352348)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 中堅看護師 / キャリア発達 / キャリア支援 / キャリア開発 / 離職防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nurses with childrearing experience reported going through a process in which they often experienced difficulties and overcame them on their own or with help from others to achieve personal growth. This process had two phases. The first phase focused on overcoming life events. The nurses made various adjustments, such as building relationships with people around them and using childcare support, to achieve work-life balance. The second phase focused on overcoming difficulties associated with their responsibilities as mid-career nurses. They received support from their supervisors and colleagues and regarded such difficulties as opportunities for personal growth.
Nurses continued working by recasting their career vision and adjusting their work-life balance while facing difficulties, which they used toward personal growth. Therefore, support must be provided at appropriate times to help nurses reflect on their experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中堅看護師のキャリア発達におけるレジリエンスについて、困難を乗り越え、その結果までのプロセスとその影響要因も含めたレジリエンスの様相を明らかにしたことで、中堅看護師が困難に直面したとしても、危機を成長の機会にしてキャリア発達してくために必要な力や周囲からの支援を検討する知見を提示できた。そのため、中堅看護師のレジリエンスを引き出す支援モデルを検討するために必要な示唆を得た。
レジリエンスに関する多くの研究は、レジリエンスを一時点の力と捉えている。今回、困難を乗り越え、その結果までのプロセスとしてレジリエンスを示した事は学術的に意義がある。