Research on effective family support through intermedical collaboration to prevent the onset of hereditary tumors in family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KASAGI Noriko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60185741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康江  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10346348)
難波 栄二  鳥取大学, 研究推進機構, 教授 (40237631)
岡崎 哲也  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30465299)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝性腫瘍診断 / コンパニオン診断 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 遺伝学的検査 / 家族への思い / 医療者間連携 / 遺伝性腫瘍症候群 / 看護職 / 家族支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we participated in genetic counseling for patients with hereditary tumor syndrome in Japan, reviewed the literature on their feelings toward their families, and grasped the situation of the patients. Some patients underwent genetic testing to learn about the effects of hereditary tumors on their relatives, while others were reluctant to undergo testing due to psychological burden, financial reasons, and concerns about the impact on their relatives. In some cases, it took time to communicate test results to relatives. Depending on the patient's condition and standpoint, the companion diagnostic results had a psychological effect such as relief or disappointment, whether positive or negative. In order for genetic information to be useful for health management of patients and relatives, we believe that an effective support system through collaboration among medical professionals is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性腫瘍症候群の可能性がある患者の遺伝学的検査に関する考えや家族への思い、検査結果を家族へ伝えるあるいは伝えない要因について文献検討および遺伝カウンセリングでのクライエントの思いを把握した。同じ遺伝学的検査でも遺伝性腫瘍症候群の確定診断とコンパニオン診断では患者の受診目的が異なり、診断結果について家族への対応も異なる場合があった。この結果は遺伝情報が患者、血縁者の健康管理に活用するための医療者間連携による効果的なサポート体制構築の資料となる。