Refinement of a nursing program to support optimal living for cancer patients undergoing radiotherapy for bone metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2020-2022)
Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takayama Kyoko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (30461172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 まゆみ  順天堂大学, 大学院医療看護学研究科, 教授 (10251191)
大内 美穂子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30614507)
佐藤 禮子  東京通信大学, 人間福祉学部, 名誉教授 (90132240)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨転移 / がん看護 / 生活支援 / 放射線治療 / 看護介入プログラム / 疼痛 / 至適生活 / 外来看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to refine the "nursing program to support optimal living for cancer patients undergoing radiotherapy for bone metastases" developed in a previous study. The program content was disclosed to 10 nurses involved in patients with bone metastases, and they were interviewed about the difficulties in supporting their care when utilized by outpatient nurses in the clinical setting. Based on the difficulties found from the obtained data, we modified the program intervention method and shortened the intervention time. In addition, a guide for outpatient nurses that included examples of specific interventions for patients and a video to explain to patients in an easy-to-understand manner how to move their bodies without increasing pain were prepared for the implementation of the intervention study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、骨転移による痛みがあるがん患者に対して、症状マネジメントを行い生活行動を工夫することによって患者が満足した生活に近づけるように支援する看護プログラムを、外来看護師の意見を取り入れて修正した。今後、この看護プログラムを臨床で外来看護師が骨転移患者に適用し効果を検証することで、患者のQOL向上および外来看護に貢献できると考える。