Development of a rheumatoid arthritis foot care model to improve toe grip strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science (2022-2023)
Kyoto College of Nursing (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Uda Miyabi  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (20636104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 任 和子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40243084)
橋本 求  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60512845)
片山 泰佑  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70808849)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関節リウマチ / フットケア / 足趾力 / 身体機能 / トリアージ / アセスメント / 足指力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the circumstances regarding foot lesions in rheumatoid arthritis patients and develop a foot care model. We created a foot assessment sheet for rheumatoid arthritis patients, and a foot care clinic by nurses, and interviewed nurses. As a result, we clarified the foot lesions of rheumatoid arthritis patients, the foot care practiced by nurses, and the barriers to foot care practice. It is necessary to understand foot structure, function, and lesions caused by rheumatoid arthritis. Preventing foot lesions from the early stages of the disease is important to develop a foot care model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ患者の足問題についての研究は少ない。フットケア(トライアル) や関節リウマチ患者のフットケアを実践している看護師のインタビューから関節リウマチ患者の足の特徴が明らかになり、今後、多職種による関節リウマチ患者のフットケア介入を検討するうえでの示唆が得られた。また、関節リウマチ患者のフットケアはひろがらない現状があったが、本研究で看護師によるフットケアの実際と課題が見いだせた。今後、関節リウマチ患者のフットケアの標準化や関節リウマチ患者の看護に携わる看護師の専門性を確立していくことで、患者へのより良い看護に寄与できる。