Developing educational program for psychiatric nurses at special functional hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nosaki Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 講師 (90361419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野地 有子  令和健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40228325)
小原 泉  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80266642)
森内 加奈恵  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長 (40817839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特定機能病院精神科 / 高難度精神科看護実践 / 教育プログラム / 治療抵抗性精神疾患 / コンピテンシー / 特定機能病院 / 高度医療 / 精神科看護 / クリニカルラダー / 教育ニーズ / 精神科 / スキルアップ / 看護実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an educational program aimed at improving nursing practices in the psychiatric wards of Special Function Hospitals (SFHs), we clarified the current state of these wards and their nursing practices. The results indicated that, despite the high number of certified psychiatrist, the wards cater to patients requiring not only care for refractory psychiatric disorders but also physical management. In terms of nursing practices, there were deficiencies in mental/psychological therapy, and there was a need to enhance both physical and psychological care. Additionally, the need for specialized care and safety management for specific patients was identified. The importance of multidisciplinary conferences and training for the skill development of nurses was highlighted. The findings suggest the necessity of developing an educational program with concrete content to facilitate competency acquisition, mechanisms to create learning opportunities, and measures for infection control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで特定機能病院精神科での看護実践の実態や教育プログラムに関して系統立った調査・研究はされておらず、同科は日本固有の施設でもあり、本研究課題の取り組みおよび成果は患者に資するのみならず、初のものであり、固有のものとなる。特定機能病院精神科は、日本における最高高度かつ最先端の看護実践提供・開発の役割を担っており、同精神科での看護実践状況や教育ニーズを明らかにすることは、準じて高度な精神科治療・看護を提供している施設や市中の精神科医療施設への移転可能性を汎用性の可能性を有しており、有益な資料となる。また、特定機能病院での知見は、日本での看護実践および教育の基準となりうる可能性を有している。