Related factors of cellulitis history in lymphoedema patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Kanazawa University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Dai Misako  藤田医科大学, 社会実装看護創成研究センター, 准教授 (50614864)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 蜂窩織炎 / 超音波検査技術 / 細菌叢 / 超音波画像診断 / 細菌叢解析 / エコー / 再発リスク / 蜂窩織炎再発 / マルチオミックス解析 / 皮膚免疫機能 / 皮膚構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recurrent cellulitis has high impact on physical, psychological, and social aspects for lymphedema patients. We speculated that identification of characteristics of skin and subcutaneous adipose tissue with cellulitis history can help considering new approach for prevention of recurrent cellulitis in lymphedema patients. Therefore, as the main topic in this study, we aimed to noninvasively identify the ultrasonographic features of skin and subcutaneous tissue of lymphedema in patients with a cellulitis history. In this study, cellulitis history in lymphedema patients appears to be associated with dermal hypoechogenicity, particularly in the proximal lower extremity. This finding suggests that it may be the initial step to consider new approach for prevention of recurrent cellulitis in lymphedema patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、本研究では、リンパ浮腫患者の蜂窩織炎再発に着目し、蜂窩織炎既往歴を有する者の真皮のエコー所見特徴を明らかにした点で、これまで臨床で難渋していた蜂窩織炎再発予防を検討するステップとなったと考えられ学術的意義が高いといえる。エコーは非侵襲的・リアルタイム・簡便に使用可能な機器で、今後、リンパ浮腫管理に導入・普及することが望まれる。将来的には本研究で明らかにしたエコー所見を用いてリンパ浮腫管理の有効性が明らかになることで、蜂窩織炎再発予防に向けた新たな評価方法の提案、管理方法の検討へとつながり、患者らの生活の質向上が期待できる点で社会的意義が高いといえる。