Promoting work-treatment balance for cancer patients: A human resource development program through a collaborative approach between medical institutions and workplaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Umezu Mika  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50326112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 美奈子  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00233479)
布施 恵子  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80376003)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 両立支援 / 人材育成 / プログラム開発 / 医療機関 / 職場 / 協働 / がん患者 / 人材育成プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews were conducted with nurses specialized and certified in cancer nursing to identify the current status of and issues related to employment support provided to nurses at medical institutions. Subsequently, training sessions were organized with these nurses and workplace balance support personnel. Discussions were held and relevant data were collected. Based on the results of the analysis of these data, the researchers developed a preliminary program and educational materials for human resource development to promote work-treatment balance for cancer patients. The draft program and teaching materials were then presented to the research collaborators for feedback and necessary modifications were made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作成したプログラムおよび教材は、看護師および職場の担当者を対象とするが、関連職種などの人材育成にも応用できるものである。また、プログラムを用いた教育を受けた対象者は、個別ケースへの支援のスキルを身に着けるのみではなく、看護師の場合は医療機関の中での両立支援の教育・体制づくり、職場の担当者は職場内の社内体制・環境づくりなどの推進役となることができることを目標としている。さらには、医療機関及び職場の担当者が共にプログラムを受講することで相互の役割の理解が進み、協働できる仕組みづくりにつながることが期待できる。