Project/Area Number |
18K10317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 術後せん妄 / 周術期 / 術後認知機能障害 / 看護介入 / プログラム開発 / 周手術期 / 手術期 / せん妄 / プログラム構築 / 予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, a super-aging society, the number of surgical patients with cognitive decline undergoing general anesthesia has been increasing. In this study, we conducted Zoom interviews with 22 nurses (Certified Nurse and Certified Nurse Specialist) who have special nursing skills for dementia and delirium patients, and extracted perioperative nursing aspects of postoperative delirium care for them. As a result, the following categories were extracted. <Understanding cognitive function through constant involvement>, <Providing a comfortable environment>, <Continuous reality orientation according to the status of cognitive function>, <Intentional involvement for patients with fluctuating cognitive function>, <Relations based on understanding of the patient’s living background>, <Assessment of delirium using preoperative information>, and <Pharmaceutical adjustment according to changes in cognitive function>.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
せん妄に関連した死亡率が約20年前と変わらないという事実が2020年に発表され、せん妄ガイドラインで推奨されたケアをいかにベッドサイドで提供できるかが、現在、喫緊の課題として検討されている。本研究で抽出されたカテゴリーは、せん妄管理の基本原理との共通性から説明することが可能であり、ガイドラインで推奨されている非薬物療法的せん妄ケアと実際の場で行われている術後せん妄ケアの間を繋ぐための知見として有用であると思われる。とりわけ超高齢社会にある日本では、本知見は認知機能が低下した患者の術後せん妄ケアの質向上に必要な知見として活用可能であり、ひいては術後認知機能障害の予防へとつながることが期待される。