Research on comprehensive and continuous seamless support to support early home transition of patients with cerebrovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2020-2022)
Tenri Health Care University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Miyoko  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50362380)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅移行支援 / 脳血管疾患 / シームレス / 早期在宅移行支援 / 介護者役割 / 多職種連携 / 家族看護 / 退院支援 / 脳血管疾患患者 / 家族介護者 / 熟練看護師 / 家族 / 質問紙調査 / 実態調査 / 脳卒中 / ケアシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the current trends in hospital-to-home transitional care support for patients with cerebrovascular disease and their families, and to develop a hospital-to-home transitional care support program covering from the acute phase to the transitional care phase. A questionnaire survey on nurses’ hospital-to-home transitional care support, an interview survey on discharge support provided by acute care nurses, and an intervention study on training young nurses were conducted. The results led to proposing a program to allow consistent discharge support provided by nurses from the acute phase, focusing on being supportive of the patients’ and their families’ needs for the favorable quality of life and staying close to the family until they reach acceptance of becoming caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅医療が推進され、在院期間が短縮化されている現在、脳血管疾患患者は転棟や転院を何度も経験することから、どのように在宅移行支援が継続されるかが課題となる。急性期病院と在宅移行期に退院支援に関する先行研究は多いが、継続性に焦点を当てた研究は見当たらなかった。本研究は、発症急性期から始まる在宅移行支援を明らかにし、回復期に至るまでの支援プログラム案を提示した。この成果は、脳血管疾患患者と家族がともに生きていくことを実現することに貢献する。