Development of a web application that assists female cancer survivors with psychological adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Ueta Isako  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90735515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雄西 智恵美  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (00134354)
太田 浩子  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (90321207)
小野 美穂  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20403470)
小林 郁典  徳島文理大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90248328)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女性がんサバイバー / 心理的適応 / アプリ開発 / 女性性 / 女性がん / がんサバイバー / アプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research study is to systematize the contents of a web application (app) that assists female cancer survivors with psychological adjustment and to develop a prototype app. The app was programmed and security systems were controlled. App content assisted female cancer survivors become independent as women by allowing them to visualize their own mental recovery. An app with three types of content was developed: 1. “I notice my level of psychological adjustment” 2. "I can see the changes in my psychological adjustment" 3. "I get good tips to improve my psychological adjustment" The app was confirmed to work smoothly. App vulnerabilities were regularly addressed. The app can assist female cancer survivors with independence. Using this app, female cancer survivors can visualize their psychological adjustment. Furthermore, they will be able to communicate better with their doctors and nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性がんサバイバーの心理的適応をアシストするアプリのコンテンツの体系化とプロトタイプが開発できた。それは女性がんサバイバーの主体性をアシストするアプリである。このアプリを使用することで、女性がんサバイバーは自分の心理的適応を可視化できる。さらに彼女らは主治医や看護師とのコミュニケーションがよりできる。それにより女性がんサバイバーの心理的適応に向けた支援につながることが期待できる。