Practical Nursing Education for Nursing Students from Pre-Clinical Practice to New nurses with Emphasis on Quality Assurance and Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA FUMINO  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 教授 (10611238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 智子  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (20151615)
柏木 公一  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 (20334378)
長岡 波子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 助教 (20796297)
益田 美津美  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (60384153)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨地実習 / 新人看護師 / 看護学生 / 循環器看護 / 臨床看護能力 / 看護基礎教育 / 看護実践教育 / 臨床実習 / 臨床実践能力 / 呼吸器・循環器看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of creating effective elements and methods for evaluating academic programs, a literature review was followed by a survey of cardiovascular nurses. The subjects were nurses in charge of educating new nurses and new nurses to identify important behaviors required of new nurses and factors that improve or hinder the work environment through new nurse education. The survey results were presented at The International Meeting on Simulation in Healthcare (IMSH2020).
The learning program consisted of three scenarios: "Predicting the Pathophysiology," "Confirmation of Nursing Assistance," and "Evaluation and Reporting of Nursing Assistance," and the concept of the branching scenarios was presented at IMSH2022. The developed program concept was utilized for onsite practice and on-campus exercises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新人看護職員となる看護学部生が、近い将来求められる看護実践能力を疑似体験する取り組みは、看護学部生の学習意欲を促進する。新人看護職員となってから看護学部生で学んだ内容の学びなおしを促す視点とは異なる独自の取り組みであり、学術的意義となると考える。
加えて、現場を想起できる教材により、看護学部生は臨床現場を想起した学習が可能となる。看護基礎教育から新人看護職員までの学習の継続性が創造され、免許を持たない看護学生の安全な看護実践は、医療安全促進の一助となり社会的にも意義の一助となると考える。