Development of a support group program for bereaved families who lost their spouse to cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohto University (2019-2021)
Chiba University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Miwa  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (90554600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増島 麻里子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40323414)
眞嶋 朋子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50241112)
長坂 育代  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (50346160)
宮下 光令  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
阿部 由喜湖  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 助教 (70376101)
山田 圭介  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (40642921)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺族ケア / グリーフケア / エンドオブライフケア / 悲嘆 / がん看護 / 家族 / サポートグループ / 遺族 / がん / 配偶者 / 対処行動 / ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a support group program for bereaved families who lost their spouses to cancer. The bereaved family questionnaire survey was conducted on 187 hospice and palliative care units. The investigation revealed relationships between post-bereavement coping behaviors of families who have lost spouses to cancer and complicated grief and major depressive disorder. In addition, the current status and needs of bereaved family care have been clarified. Literature studies have revealed summary in domestic and international support group programs. Based on the results, we created a draft support group program for the bereaved family who lost their spouse to cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内で報告されているがん遺族へのサポートグループは数少なく、最新の知見や研究結果を基に、特に心理的影響の大きい配偶者を対象に作成されたプログラムはほとんど見られず、学術的意義がある。今後、超高齢多死社会を迎えるわが国にとって本プログラムのニーズは高く、看護専門職者に広く活用してもらうことで、病院などの施設や在宅で患者が亡くなった後も、標準的な看護の一環として継続して遺族へのケアを行う道筋を作り、遺族への看護の発展に寄与すると考えられ、社会的意義は大きいと言える。