| Project/Area Number |
18K10381
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上原 雅行 岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (10533309)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | スマートフォン / マタニティ・ヨガ / 身体能力の可視化 / 自己管理システム / 開脚 / 股関節柔軟性 / 健康文化 / アプリ / 柔軟性の測定 / 開脚度 / 柔軟性可視化 / スマートホンアプリ / 自己管理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to visualize the physical abilities necessary for childbirth, to develop a self-management method, and to work on the construction of a system that could be applicable throughout pregnancy. The conditions of pregnant women who continued to exercise by attending yoga exercise facilities were examined. Furthermore, the degree to which professionals assisting pregnant women were aware of exercise persistence, and possible problems related to it, was ascertained. A smartphone-based, leg-opening measurement management application (GMam-Mw) was developed, and its efficacy verified. The effect of continuing exercise with this app, which enables safe and easy measurement, was confirmed. We were further able to endorse our expectations regarding the social implementation of the device at the Innovation Japan 2020 exhibition, and by means of the implementation of crowdfunding.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊婦の運動継続の実態および影響因子を明らかにすることで、実態に即した改善方法を提案できる。改善内容を組み込んだ、通信機器システム(スマートフォン)による身体能力の可視化と自己管理システムを開発することで、実態に即した使用が可能となる。運動が継続されることで、お産に必要な身体能力が向上し、妊産褥婦と児の心身の安全と安寧が保たれ、ひいては少子化の改善、医療費の削減に貢献できる。