Effects of Adolescent Peer Counselling on Parental Readiness of Peer Counsellors and Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SATO Megumi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60315546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 由美子  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (40712344)
佐々木 知映  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (90805805)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords思春期ピア・カウンセリング / 親性準備性 / 思春期 / ピアカウンセリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effectiveness of adolescent peer counselling based on basic issue B, “Health Measures during Childhood/Adolescence toward Adulthood,” in “Healthy Parents and Children 21 (second plan)” as one of the support measures for adolescents who will become future parents. The average scores of peer counsellors’ self-esteem, self-affirmation, and parental readiness were higher after the first semester of the training course compared with those before (participation in) the course. However, scores after the second semester were lower than those after the first. The average scores of junior high and high school students who participated in peer counselling activities were higher after the course than before, but the difference was slight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、思春期ピア・カウンセリング活動がピア・カウンセラー自身の親性準備性に影響を与える可能性を示唆する結果が得られたことは大きな成果である。Covid-19の影響により受講者同士の交流が制限される中での実施であったにも関わらず本結果が得られたことは、特に意義があると考える。少子社会において、若者が親性準備性を育むための取り組みを構築することは重要であり、その対策の一つとしてピア・カウンセリング活動の有効性を実証していくことは重要である。