Development of a family support model to support the treatment of children with cancer who developed the disease in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2023)
Yamanashi Prefectural University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yokomori Aiko  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90413210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 依田 純子  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (60279908)
浅川 和美  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (60283199)
加藤 由香  地方独立行政法人静岡県立病院機構静岡県立こども病院(臨床研究室), 臨床研究室, がん化学療法看護係長 (60835742)
大島 智恵  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 看護師 (10345720)
安藤 晴美  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (20377493)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児がん / 父親 / 母親 / 家族 / 小児がん患児 / 家族支援 / 家族力 / 小児がん治療 / 乳幼児 / 子ども / 乳幼児期 / 家族看護 / 支援モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavioral process of fathers and mothers responding to their children undergoing initial treatment for childhood cancer that developed in infancy was studied using the M-GTA method. The results revealed that in their daily lives visiting their sick children, the fathers discovered and carried out new family roles for the sake of family stability, which increased family cohesion. This was related to a positive recognition of their child's illness, communication between spouses regarding their child's recovery, and understanding and cooperation gained through a desire for support from family members, as well as understanding and cooperation gained by informing social connections of the father and mother. Furthermore, it was found that by recognizing the growth and development of their sick children, the mothers wanted to continue to be involved with them in the same way as healthy children, even while they were fighting the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、乳幼児期にわが子が小児がんを発症するという出来事に遭遇した父親と母親が、夫婦間の意思疎通と自ら周囲の他者と関り資源を得て新たな家族内の役割を遂行して患児を見舞う日常に適応していた。このことから、小児がんを発症して初回治療を受けるという過程においては、家族が問題に対処するときに家族の心理的距離を縮めて資源を内部で担保したほうが適応的であり、家族凝集性を高めると考えられた。小児がん患児の家族支援において、乳幼児期に小児がんを発症した患児の家族をシステムとして捉え、家族が問題に対処し適応できる力に目を向けた支援の重要性について示唆を得ることができた。