Can contraction exercises of the gluteus maximus muscle prevent chronicity of postpartum urinary incontinence?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2020-2021)
The University of Shimane (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Reiko  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (00310805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 陽子  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (20817530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大殿筋収縮運動 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / 分娩後 / 骨盤底筋訓練 / MRI / エビデンス / 女性 / 産後 / 骨盤底 / 形態学的評価 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We morphologically compared whether or not gluteus maximus muscle contraction exercise (GMMCE) is an effective substitute for pelvic floor muscle training (PFMT) in improving urinary incontinence using clinical symptoms and magnetic resonance imaging.
GMMCE was continued for 3 months in women with stress urinary incontinence 4 and 5 months after childbirth, and a comparison was conducted before and after the exercise. The results showed that urinary incontinence symptoms improved significantly after exercise, suggesting that GMMCE can be a substitute for PFMT. The morphological index of the pelvic floor, which is the basis for the improvement of urinary incontinence symptoms, has not been clarified at this point, but is under continuous analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹圧性尿失禁の保存的療法である骨盤底筋訓練は、確実に筋収縮を行えば有効である。しかし、経産婦や尿失禁者の多くは骨盤底筋の収縮感覚がなく、自覚的に筋群を識別し、収縮させることが困難であることが分かった。そこで、骨盤底筋の収縮感覚を自覚しなくても、自身の骨盤底を強化できる運動として、表在筋である自覚可能な大殿筋収縮運動を考案した。
大殿筋収縮運動が、分娩後尿失禁に有効であることを検証すれば、子育て中の母親が簡便に骨盤底のケアができ、さらに、高齢者にも応用が可能である。本成果は、健康長寿を目指すわが国において、尿失禁予防の側面から質の高いヘルスケアを提供し、女性のQOLを高めることに貢献できる。