Creating a menstrual cycle education program aimed at promoting the health of menopausal women, starting from sexual maturity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SENBA NAOMI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (90347005)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords更年期 / 性成熟期 / 月経随伴症状 / 月経前症候群 / ヘルスリテラシー / 予防的教育 / 女性 / PMS / 自己コントロール / 月経 / 更年期症状 / 睡眠 / 活動 / 生活習慣 / 予防 / 教育 / ヘルスケア / 更年期女性 / 健康教育 / ピアエデュケーター / 性周期 / 月経教育 / 健康管理 / 検診 / ライフサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many women are aware of menstrual cycle-related disorders in the female life cycle. It has been reported that menstrual discomfort is associated with menopausal symptoms. However, no preventative measures are currently available. This study aimed to clarify the status and needs of sexually mature women with menstrual cycle-related disorders. We aimed to create a health education program necessary for each age group.
The study included approximately 1,000 sexually mature women. More than 90% of the participants had paramenstrual symptoms, but few sought treatment and the number of medical examinations and consultations was low. However, educational needs regarding the diagnosis and treatment of paramenstrual symptoms were high at >80%. Women with high health literacy were significantly more likely to engage in coping/therapeutic activities. Thus, the importance of knowledge and information was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性周期関連の女性の不調について、女性が予防的に対処し、セルフコントロールによって症状を軽減し、QOLの低下を防ぐことを目的とした。性成熟期の月経随伴症状は、将来的な更年期症状と関連するため、性成熟期からの予防対策が重要である。そこで、性成熟期にある女性の性周期関連の不調の現状、教育的ニーズを明らかにし、ニーズに応じた予防的健康教育が必要であると考えた。性周期や月経関連の不調に関する教育はほとんどなされていないため、ニーズは高いことが明らかとなった。女性の性周期における不調は、日常生活と双方向性に関連し、学業や仕事パフォーマンス低下する恐れがあることから、社会生活においても重要な課題である。