A pilot study on health literacy and health risk perception strategies of Japanese university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Takeda Ryuichiro  宮崎大学, 安全衛生保健センター, 教授 (90336298)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 健康リスク認知 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 行動変容 / 健康教育 / 意思決定 / 行動医学 / 予防医学 / ヘルスプロモーション / リスクコミュニケーション / ヒューリスティックス / 医療コミュニケーション / リスク認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of experiments examined health literacy (HL) and perceptions of health risks that public health concerned such as drinking, smoking, vaccination et cetera. The study subjects were 387 university students and 133 medical workers. Their HL was higher than the Japanese average and lower than European countries. In addition, they have a simple perception strategy in which risk-avoidance or acceptance ranked hierarchically. Furthermore, they overestimated the probabilistic rarity (such as HIV infection) by orders of magnitude, however, medical students estimated closer to the actual data than other students.
These results indicated that there is not much difference in perception strategy of health risks between medical workers and users and it may be significantly important to improve health literacy gained through health education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は古典的な認知心理学や近年発展している災害等のリスク学から学際的にヒントを得て,それらを現代の保健・医療活動に応用すべく行ったパイロット研究である。これにより現代社会の抱える多様な健康リスク事象(例えるなら新興感染症の感染対策やワクチン接種などが記憶に新しい)について,健康リスクの受け止め方(認知方略)を俯瞰的・概観的に可視化することで集団間や個々の特性理解を容易にする一助となったと思われる。またヘルスリテラシーの向上と健康教育の重要性を明らかにした。これらのことは,向後のヘルスコミュニケーションや健康教育に有用な知見を提供するものと考える。