International comparison of factors associated with posttraumatic growth (PTG) after childhood disaster exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Nagasaki University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Honda Yukiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90782219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木原 正博  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10127516)
木原 雅子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10325657)
竹内 裕希子  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (40447941)
古澤 拓郎  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (50422457)
叶谷 由佳  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
柏木 聖代  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (80328088)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPosttraumatic Growth / 心的外傷後成長 / メンタルヘルス / 自然災害 / レジリエンス / 子ども / 社会疫学 / 国際保健 / PTG / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the reality of Posttraumatic Growth (PTG) after disasters in both countries, targeting young people from the two countries who experienced the 2015 Nepal earthquake or the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake as children. The student interview survey focused on 25 questions defined in the international scale of PTG, and specific narratives were interviewed, focusing on the items with particularly high scores. The top five items with the highest scores were different in the two countries, and the common item was the question about 'greater appreciation of the value of one's life'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの解析で、ネパールと日本で子ども時代に被災した若者のPTGの実態には相違点・共通点の両方が存在することが、具体的なエピソードと共に浮き彫りとなった。さらに分析を継続させることで、自然災害に見舞われた子どもが経験する可能性がある心理的変化について、その文化的・社会的背景との関連を考慮した理解が深まることが、本成果の学術的意義である。また自然災害に関する被災者支援という見地から、支援において国際的な地域差を考慮すべき点、地域を問わず共通する点が明らかになったことは、国境を超えて活動する保健医療従事者・政策立案者にとって相互参照可能な資料の獲得であり、本研究成果の社会的な意義である。