Development of a Scale of Mothers, Confidence while Raising Twins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanab Yuka  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30792030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名取 初美  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10347370)
平田 良江  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50326097)
萩原 結花  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50381710)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords双子 / 母親 / 育児 / 自信 / 尺度開発 / 尺度 / 双胎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through precedent study, we examined items that measure confidence as a mother of twins, and a questionnaire consisting of 31 items was developed. An exploratory factor analysis was conducted on 21 items carefully selected by item analysis on 142 valid responses. As a result, three factors with 20 items were identified and labeled as "understanding of twins' individuality and ability to raise children," "sense of comfort as a mother of twins," and "sense of competence as a mother of twins" based on their contents. The Cronbach's alpha coefficients of the scale were above 0.7 for all factors, and the item-total correlation, the correlation between subscale scores, and the correlation coefficient of criterion-related validity were significant and positive (p < 0.01). The above results were considered to confirm the reliability and validity of the scale. The use of this scale is expected to allow more effective support for mothers of twins to be examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した尺度は,双子を育児する母親の特徴的な課題である双子の個別化が質問項目に表されている点で新規性があるといえる。本尺度を使用し,双子の母親としての自信を客観的に測定できることは,双子の母親としての自信の実態が明らかにされるだけでなく,双子の母親自身が自分の自信に気づく機会ともなることから,双子の母親の個別性に合わせた効果的な育児支援につなげることが期待されると考える。さらに,20項目の質問項目数は,育児負担が大きい双子の母親でも簡便に回答できる項目数であり実用性が高い。双子の母親を対象とした看護研究を発展させる上での指標のひとつとして,活用できる可能性があると考える。