Project/Area Number |
18K10443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2020-2022) The Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠原 ひとみ 兵庫大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (80319996)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 母乳 / 乳頭 / 乳輪 / モントゴメリー / 匂い / 哺乳拒否 / 哺乳行動 / 乳児 / 吸啜 / 乳腺炎 / 授乳拒否 / 授乳拒否行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to reveal the relation between refusal of infants to suckle from a breast, change of the odor of breast milk/nipple, and mastitis. First, we examined the relation between the odor of normal breast milk/nipple and sucking behavior of infants during the lactational stage. As the result, the intensity of the odor of nipple was significantly higher on postpartum day 1 and 3 than at 1 month, and there was a positive correlation between the odor of nipple and the duration of sucking behavior: the stronger the odor of nipple, the longer the duration of sucking behaver. Next, we conducted semi-structured interview with 11 postpartum women to examine the relation between refusal to suckle, change of the odor of breast milk and mastitis. The results showed that infants who drank breast milk with odour changes refused to breastfeed. If refusal to breastfeed is continued, the milk may become stagnant in the breast and may lead to mastitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳腺炎は、産褥期の女性の2-3割が罹患する健康問題で、重症化すると膿瘍を形成し、外科的処置が必要になる。乳腺炎時は母乳の味や成分が変化するが、このメカニズムは母乳の匂いに影響を及ぼし、乳児の授乳拒否の原因になっている可能性がある。児の嗅覚は母親の母乳を嗅ぎ分けるほど発達しているため、授乳拒否行動と匂いとの関連を明らかにすることで、児の嫌がる母乳の匂いを特定し、乳腺炎の早期発見や予防に役立つ情報となる可能性がある。