Analysis of the mechanism of the intensification of stagnation mastitis severity with the food ingredient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Eto Nozomu  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90232959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窄野 昌信  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (70253515)
篠原 久枝  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40178885)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsmastitis / 乳腺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mastitis is one of the inhibitory factors in beneficial breastfeeding. We have found that specific dietary ingredients alone are inadequate as the cause of mastitis. However, we have found that "congestive mastitis" caused by milk congestion is aggravated by ingested sucrose daily. Since eating sucrose also causes inflammation in the liver, the relationship between liver inflammation and mastitis was investigated. As a result, although mastitis is independent of liver inflammation, it was suggested that LDL derived from the liver might affect the mammary gland tissue due to eating a high-fat, high-sucrose diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母乳哺育は母児に対して好ましい影響を与えることから、ユニセフ、WHOなどの機関は母乳哺育を推奨している。しかし、乳腺炎の発症により授乳が困難になるケースがある。乳腺炎は強い炎症を伴う乳房疾患の総称で、授乳中の母親のうち9~33%が発症する。乳汁の貯留が引き金となる「急性うっ滞性乳腺炎」に食事成分の関与が疑われていたが科学的な根拠はなかった。しかし、研究代表者らはうっ滞性乳腺炎が食事成分によって重篤化すること等を見出し、初めて科学的な根拠を与えた。