| Project/Area Number |
18K10471
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University (2023) Musashino University (2018-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
HASE MICHIKO 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10803124)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小泉 麗 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50385564)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 重症心身障害児 / レスパイトケア / ケア提供者 / 体調管理 / 訪問看護 / 一般化推定方程式 / カテゴリー主成分分析 / 在宅生活 / 医療的ケア / 親 / 重症心身障害児; / 訪問看護師 / インタビュー調査 / 縦断研究 / 反復測定 / 一元配置分散分析 / 体調 / 健康管理 / 質問紙調査(反復測定デザイン) / レスパイト / 2要因の分散分析 / 養育者 / 訪問看護ステーション / 母親 / 看護師 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Factors that worsen the physical condition of parents of children with severe mental/physical disabilities living at home were revealed as: no use of respite care, lack of confidence in their health, change of schedule, low level of “securing time for oneself” to manage physical condition, low involvement with family, high level of “wanting to make oneself useful in society,” high “number of sleep interruptions,” low “support outside the family.Home-visit nurses who support the parents' life at home can grasp the parent's health status by [Understanding the amount of care parents have], [Understanding the ease of fluctuations in parent's health status in daily life], [Discovering the story of parents' health status in a natural conversation].They provided support by [Rejuvenating parents physically and mentally], [Encouraging parents to improve their health status], and [Establishing a support system].
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レスパイトケアの利用は、在宅重症心身障害児を養育する親の体調管理において重要な要素であるが、「自分の時間の確保」も有効であることが分かった。「自分の時間の確保」は、「子どもを任せる不安」が低く、「家族内のサポート」および「家族外のサポート」が得られやすく、「発達支援環境」が得られやすいことと関連していたことから、訪問看護やデイサービスなどを組み合わせながら確保できるようコーディネートしていくことが必要である。また、「社会に自分を活かしたい」という思いが叶わない状況は、体調評価尺度「疲労回復困難度」「情動反応の不安程度」「切迫感」「免疫力の低下」の悪化をもたらすことが明らかになった。