Development of a nursing intervention program based on the stages of change that promotes physical activity in pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Eiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60448652)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊婦 / 身体活動 / 行動変容 / 自己調整 / 看護介入 / 変化のステージ / 行動変容ステージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-term objective of this study was to develop a nursing intervention program to promote physical activity among pregnant women. This study clarified pregnant women's thoughts and behaviors toward physical activity, developed a scale for pregnant women's physical activity self-regulation skills, and identified aspects of change over time. Pregnant women adjusted their physical activity according to their physical activity status, maternal and child health status, physical changes, and weight gain, in consideration of work continuity and safety.
The Pregnant Women's Physical Activity Self-Regulation Skills Scale had five factors and 25 items. The mean scores on the scale increased as the number of weeks of pregnancy progressed. In future research, we will develop a nursing intervention program that is tailored to the actual conditions of pregnant women, based on the patterns and characteristics of changes in physical activity self-regulation over the course of pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊婦が抱く身体活動への思いと行動を明らかにし、妊婦の身体活動自己調整力の評価尺度を開発した。妊婦の身体活動自己調整力の可視化が可能となり、妊婦自身で評価することで自己を振り返る機会となる。さらに、看護職者と共有することで課題やニーズの把握が容易となり、より的確な保健指導への応用・実践が期待できる。
また、妊娠各期の経時的変化の実態が把握できたことで、身体活動自己調整力を促進する看護介入の時期や内容を検討する基礎資料となった。