Content of Child-rearing Stress Management Practiced By Mothers of Infants: Analysis of Mothers' Narratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University (2021)
Gunma University of Health and Welfare (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Horikoshi Setsuko  群馬パース大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60641488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常盤 洋子  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (10269334)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords育児に伴うストレス / ストレスマネジメント / 乳児をもつ母親 / 内容分析 / 母親 / 育児 / 乳児 / 育児ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a stress management scale for mothers of infants. In order to clarify the concept of stress management for mothers of infants, we conducted a conceptual analysis of stress management for mothers of infants based on domestic and international literature. Then, interviews were conducted with 12 mothers with infants to clarify the content of stress management associated with childcare. These studies provided basic data for the development of the scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、乳児をもつ母親の育児に伴うストレスマネジメントは、母親が育児に伴うストレスに気づき、自ら夫や家族、周囲からサポートを得、自分のための時間を確保することや自分なりの方法で育児をするなど、自身に適したストレス対処法を生活に取り入れ、育児に伴うストレスと上手くつき合っていくことであることが明らかとなった。今回の研究により、母親が自身の生活に育児に伴うストレスマネジメントを取り入れ,継続していくことができるための方法や考え方を提示できると考える。また、今後の乳児をもつ母親の育児に伴うストレスマネジメント尺度作成の基礎的資料が得られたと考える。