Development of a program to support the healthy upbringing of adolescents with mentally ill parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Tanonaka Kyoko  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (50460689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甘佐 京子  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 名誉教授 (70331650)
土田 幸子  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90362342)
佐藤 純  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (90445966)
緒方 靖恵  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (00880387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神疾患の親をもつ子ども / 精神障害者 / 精神障害者の家族 / 精神保健 / 学校保健 / ヤングケアラー / 家族支援 / 精神疾患の親 / 精神疾患 / 精神障害 / 子ども / ヘルスリテラシー / 家族 / 子供 / 親 / 思春期 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identified the difficulties and supports experienced by children with mentally ill parents at different ages, and the children's feelings about the support. A German book for children was translated and published. Based on the results of the survey, messages that focus on children's insights were considered, and a pamphlet and website for high school students and older were developed and published to encourage them to connect with support (information, consultation, children's gatherings, and time for themselves). In a survey of high school and college students, a greater percentage of them were willing to seek information and consultation after viewing the pamphlet than before, suggesting the effectiveness of the pamphlet.
Questionnaire surveys of participants before and after the teacher training significantly improved their understanding of mental illness and their willingness to deal with parents and children and to cooperate with multiple professions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の精神疾患の親をもつ子どもの年代別の困難が明らかになり、子どもへの情報提供や相談による気持ちの支え、子どもが自分のための時間をもつことの重要性が示唆され、今後の支援の発展につながると考える。また、子どもが支えとつながろうと思えるWebサイトを公表したことで、これまで困難を誰にも相談できずにいた子どもの一助になるものと考える。本研究で開発した教員研修プログラムは教員の親子への理解や対応を促進し、子どもの身近に理解者が増えることにつながる。また、国が進めるヤングケアラーに関する関係職種への啓発研修会の参考になるものと考える。