Development of autonomic nerve function in children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities using heart rate variability analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Gakuyo  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70549211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 哲  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 名誉教授 (10216658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 心拍変動 / 自律神経機能 / 定型発達児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the rhythm and changes of autonomic nerve function in children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) aged between 4- 11 by heart rate variability analysis (ActiHR5, CamNtech, U.K). The autonomic nerve status in SMID was suggestive of the predominance of sympathetic activity through the day. Typically developed children clearly showed the circadian rhythm of sympathetic activity, though SMID didn’t show that. These findings suggest that characteristics of autonomic nerve activity in SMID are associated with the immaturity of the ability to control autonomic nervous system in the central nervous system that caused by early brain lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一日を通して交感神経活動が優位となる重症児の自律神経機能の特徴が、幼児期から観察されることが明らかになった。また、自律神経機能の日内変動の周期性においても、同年代の定型発達児が睡眠覚醒リズムに依存した交感神経活動の変化を示したことに対し、重症児ではその変化が見られかったことから、乳幼児期早期から自律神経機能安定につながるケアや規則正しい生活リズムの保持を必要とすることが示唆された。