Development of a method for self-checking mild cognitive impairment by measuring gait in daily life using a smartphone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamagami Tetsuya  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (60505816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 繁弥  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80779942)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症予防 / 生活歩行 / 認知機能 / 身体機能 / 認知症 / 日常生活歩行 / バランス / フレイル / 軽度認知障害 / 社会的フレイル / オーラルフレイル / ウエアラブルデバイス / 地域 / 高齢者 / 歩行速度 / 歩幅 / 歩行 / スクリーニング / セルフチェック / スマートフォン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive function (verbal fluency test) and physical function (muscle strength and walking) were measured in 93 elderly people (mean age 75.9 years) living in the community, and a follow-up survey was conducted three years later to investigate whether cognitive decline could be screened from daily walking measured with a smartphone. The results showed that in the cross-sectional survey, a significant decrease in maximum stride length of daily walking was observed in the cognitively impaired group compared to the healthy group. On the other hand, no significant association was found between changes in cognitive function and changes in walking for life in the follow-up study. However, a significant association was found with the time spent standing on one leg. We considered that the inclusion criteria should be examined and more continuous measurement is needed as an issue when screening for cognitive decline in walking in daily life in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能とスマートフォンで測定した生活歩行との関係を縦断的に検討した。その結果、横断調査では認知機能低により最大歩幅が減少する可能性が示された。しかし、縦断調査では認知機能と生活歩行には有意な関連を認めなかった。その原因として、生活歩行において、除外データが多いことが明らかとなり、生活歩行の取り込み基準の検討やより継続した測定が必要であるとの課題が明らかになった。一方、片足立ち保持時間と認知機能低下の関連を認め、より難易度の高いバランス機能の測定により、認知機能低下を予測できる可能性が示された。以上より、今後、身体機能評価から認知機能低下を予測できれば、認知症の早期発見や予防につながる