Development of an early detection method for pressure injury at home care by fusing new polymer material rubber sensor and and remote communication means
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Takashi En  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70256931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古海 誓一  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 准教授 (30391220)
北山 秋雄  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70214822)
柄澤 邦江  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80531748)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords褥瘡 / 早期診断 / 透明板圧診法 / 診断法の開発 / 診断装置 / 在宅・遠隔ケア / 診断機器開発 / 褥瘡の早期診断 / 遠隔・在宅 / 圧力センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used our developed animal early pressure injury model (magnet compression) to verify the appropriate pressure of the "transparent disc method" with precision measuring equipment. Then, using a new polymer rubber sensor (Provided from collaborator, Tokyo University of Science), we have established a method for photographing and observing early pressure injury under constant pressure in combination with a commercially available damo-camera (DZ-D100). In addition, the image information of early pressure injury taken by the dermo-camera can be sent to the server via a Wifi router, enabling remote diagnosis by specialists such as doctors or nurses. On the other hand, using the UV function of the dermo-camera, it was found that early pressure injury could be photographed to accurately evaluate the hemorrhage, and the severity could be determined, that cannot be seen clearly through macroscopy from the surface of skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いままで臨床で不明の「透明板圧診法」の適正圧力を突き止め、ヒトによって検査のばらつきが避けることができた。さらに高分子新素材ゴムセンサーとダーモカメラとの併用で一定の圧力の条件で早期褥瘡の撮影・観察法を確立したことで適切の圧力で、直ちに臨床での正確な「透明板圧診法」を応用できる状況になった。また、ダーモカメラの通信機能とUV撮影の出血の判定は遠隔での早期褥瘡の新規診断法の開発に繋がる可能性を示唆した。