Frail examination of urinary incontinence risk in the elderly and construction of preventive methods through multidisciplinary collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA YASUE  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00381830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 裕也  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 臨床研究医 (20814255)
安井 孝周  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
濱川 隆  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (40595394)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフレイル / 過活動膀胱 / 尿失禁 / 排泄ケア / 尿失禁調査 / 在宅医療 / 排尿管理 / 高齢者 / 介護予防 / 多職種間連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between urinary incontinence and frailty in the elderly and to establish preventive measures. METHODS: Study 1: The relationship between malnutrition and the involvement of micturition independence in the elderly with micturition independence was investigated using the Geriatric Nutritional Risk Index (GNRI), which is an index of nutritional status. Study 2: A fact-finding survey on urination was conducted on 2500 men and women in their 30s and over.
Results / Discussion: Study 1: Elderly people aged 75 years and older tended to be undernourished at the time of admission. Nutritional status at admission was associated with independence of micturition. Study 2: Concerns about excretion accounted for 44% of the total, with frequent urination and nocturia in that order. The prevalence of overactive bladder was 13.6%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレイル高齢者では栄養状態が低下していることが多いが、本研究により、低栄養状態と排尿自立度との相関が示された。栄養状態を改善することで、リハビリが進みやすくなり、排尿自立につながる可能性が示唆された。本邦における尿失禁の実態調査では、高齢になるほど尿失禁の有症状率が増えることが確認できた。切迫性尿失禁を伴う過活動膀胱患者の有病率は30歳以上で13.6%とこれまでの調査とほぼ同様の傾向で、高齢になると男性に増える傾向であった。過活動膀胱については全く知らない方が41%と多かったため、薬物治療が可能な疾患であることを今後啓蒙していく必要があると思われた。