Development of Education Programs for discharge panning in remote and rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Tomoe  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00275778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春山 早苗  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00269325)
島田 裕子  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40556180)
青木 さぎ里  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90438614)
江角 伸吾  宮城大学, 看護学群, 准教授 (10713810)
土谷 ちひろ  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90806259)
横山 絢香  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10827091)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords退院支援 / へき地 / 教育プログラム / e-learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an educational program on discharge support for rural nurses. In 2018, the discharge planning online course participants' statements were analyzed to determine what issues they faced in supporting hospital discharge.For rural nurses,discussing the home recuperation support with the hospital prior to patient discharge,and establishing a system of home recuperation support which involving the entire community were the challenges. In 2020, to clarify the issues of multidisciplinary discharge support for elderly on remote islands, online semi-structured interviews were conducted. The participants were three women engaging multidisciplinary discharge support for elderly on remote islands. As a result of analysis, there were 12 categories such as“realization of home recuperation through support utilizing human connections”and so on.
Within the research period, creating learning contents did not achieve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
退院後も住み慣れた地域等、その人が希望する場所で療養を継続できるよう支援することは、QOLの向上につながる重要な支援である。離島等へき地では、介護保険サービス等、公的サービスが少なくても、島での住民同士のつながりを活用した支援等による在宅療養の実現が図られていた。過疎化・高齢化は、国内各所で今後も進行していく。地域と病院が連携し、地域住民をも巻き込んだ在宅療養継続支援を看護職が軸となって進めていくためには、何を学び力量を高める必要があるのか。本研究成果を活用することで、実際の退院支援での他職種や住民との連携事例から、必要な教育内容を抽出していくことができる。