Building of a support system for expectant and nursing mothers in Agano, a small city with a labor shortage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kayoko  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60339942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 正子  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10339947)
小島 さやか  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40599263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊産婦支援 / 子育て世代包括支援センター / 切れ目のない支援 / 地方自治体 / 妊婦訪問 / 開業助産師 / マンパワー不足 / 地方 / 阿賀野市 / 子育て世代包括支援 / 面接調査 / 助産師 / ニーズ / 妊産婦支援システム / アセスメントシート / 要支援妊婦の可視化 / 助産師会との連携 / 子育て包括支援センター / 妊娠期 / 産褥期 / 妊産婦 / 支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fiscal 2018, we conducted joint industry-government-academia research on the operation and support of a comprehensive support center for families raising children in Agano City, Niigata Prefecture, and achieved results. We started by creating an assessment sheet for expectant and nursing mothers and determining support standards. Pregnancy assessment sheets and postpartum assessment sheets were created for all expectant and nursing mothers in the community. This clarified the criteria for judging experts and facilitated the process of determining the need for assistance. In addition, as a support program, active midwives visited the homes of all expectant and nursing mothers who wanted them, and hand massages were given to mothers who are raising children. This program was developed using the expertise of active midwives, and its effectiveness has been confirmed in interviews with expectant mothers and midwives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年度より国が推進する施策に先駆けて、「妊娠期から切れ目のない支援」の実践を地域で応用・発展させることを目指して研究に取りくみ、子育て世代包括支援センターでの事業を展開し、一定の効果を得た。その成果を県内の市町村に発信し、その地域で応用・発展させることが可能である。そして、妊娠期から切れ目のない支援をどこの地域でも実践できることは少子化が進むわが国において意義は大きいと思われる。