Construction of a nursing process leading to improvement of assessment capacity of public health nurses by action research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Shiokawa Sachiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80723379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 智子  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374796)
水口 和香子  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20781462)
山下 千絵子  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30909312)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保健師 / 家庭訪問 / 看護過程 / アセスメント / 事例検討 / 現任教育 / アクションリサーチ / 個別支援 / 事例検討会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a nursing process that enhances the assessment skills of public health nurses in individual support through action research. Research collaboration was obtained from three prefectural health centers as the field. The field and researchers collaborated in planning and managing human resource development training, and 10 training sessions and 23 case studies were conducted at the three health centers. The issues in the nursing process for public health nurses were elucidated as follows: the scope of information collection is broad and the framework is ambiguous, the diversity of community life that captures the entire family, and the tendency to focus on the present. The case study planning reflected a comprehensive assessment perspective that relates the health, life, family, and time-based perspectives of people living in the community. From the analysis, we visualized the assessment perspectives of mothers, children, and the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は保健師の個別支援におけるアセスメントの課題分析を通して、事例検討を軸とした研修企画を行った。現場への介入では、研究者が保健師の家庭訪問の特性、家族看護、看護過程などの講義を行い、強化すべきアセスメントの視点を共有した。さらに、事例検討は新任期だけでなく、プリセプター、管理期保健師も共に参加する構成とするなど幅広い経験年数の保健師が参加することで思考が活性化しアセスメントが引き出されることが確認できた。地域の人々の生活は複雑多様化しており、包括的アセスメントを促す研修企画は、基礎教育と現任教育の双方で活用可能であり、保健師の個別支援能力向上に貢献し、質の高い支援の実現に寄与すると考える。