Development and Effects of Simulation Materials for Medical Care in Home-Visiting Nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Yumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40529426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 明子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00633869)
新地 浩一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30404164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在宅看護 / 訪問看護 / 新卒 / e-learning / シミュレーション教育 / 育成プログラム / 訪問看護師 / 看護教育教材 / 新人教育 / トラブル / 新卒訪問看護師 / 看護技術 / 看護実践上の困難性 / 医療処置 / 看護教育資材 / 在宅医療 / シミュレーション教材 / 新卒・新人訪問看護師 / EPA看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop human resources in home health care by creating educational materials. Newly graduated home health care nurses struggled to translate theoretical knowledge into practice, especially with procedures like gastric feeding tube management, urinary catheterization, and managing patient falls. These challenges highlighted the need for better educational resources.
We developed new content with step-by-step guidance and interactive simulations to help nurses practice these techniques safely. Distance learning modules were included, allowing nurses to revise and reinforce their skills conveniently. Feedback from newly graduated nurses refined these materials to be practical and user-friendly. Our goal was to improve home health care services by providing nurses with the tools to feel confident and competent. This study offers a framework for developing effective training programs that bridge the gap between theoretical learning and practical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療依存度の高い在宅療養者は増加の一途をたどっており,それらを担う人材確保と育成は喫緊の課題である.今回,新卒訪問看護師が訪問看護の実践において感じる困難について明らかにし,その結果に基づいて,在宅のあらゆる状況を想定したシミュレーション教材の開発を行った.文化的差異や在宅医療の経験年数に関わらず,在宅療養者の安全・安心に貢献できる本VR教材は,看護基礎教育における学習教材として活用でき,なおかつ,在宅での医療処置時のトラブル発生を想定したストーリー展開にもなっており, 医療・介護に関する専門用語の理解が困難な新卒訪問看護師等にも活用できる内容となった.