Development of early life management guidelines for chronically ill older people to promote collaboration between homecare nursing and long-term care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2021-2023)
Juntendo University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Junko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 教授 (10553563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 小紀子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (40336532)
河井 伸子  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (50342233)
辻村 真由子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30514252)
池崎 澄江  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60445202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性疾患 / 高齢者 / 在宅看護 / 多職種連携 / 訪問看護 / 質的研究 / 介護 / 医療介護連携 / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to develop a guideline for early life management of chronically ill older adults, promoting collaboration between homecare nursing and long-term care services. This guideline aims to prevent deterioration and complications and ensure continued care at home. A literature review and interviews with home care nurses were conducted to understand the health trajectory and care needs of chronically ill older adults throughout their home care journey.
The analysis identified six distinct phases: unstable, stable, expanding, receding, maintenance and end of care. Recommended team care approaches were identified for each phase. This information was used to develop a proposed framework for early life management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、慢性疾患高齢者の状態像とそれに応じた多職種協働のケア内容について、訪問看護開始時期から終了時期までの経過にそって言語化・客観化できたことであると考える。本研究を通じて作成した早期生活マネジメント指針案によって、訪問看護の質の担保につながると考える。また、他職種が訪問看護の実践を理解することで、相互の役割理解の促進および連携の促進につながり、その結果、慢性疾患高齢者に対して適切な時期に適切な支援が届き、在宅療養の継続に寄与できると考える。