Research to improve step length and endurance with obstacle stepping tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution湘南医療大学
Principal Investigator
Morio Yuji  湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部リハビリテーション学科理学療法学専攻, 教授 (60789577)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / 在宅療養 / 運動療法 / バランストレーニング / ステップトレーニング / toe clearance
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the effect of home training with obstacle-stepping exercises on walking parameters such as step length and endurance. Rhythmic auditory cueing (RAC) was used as the cadence for comfortable walking, and the change in the pattern of bar stepping was measured using a three-dimensional motion analyzer. Based on effective toe clearance and safety, the optimal intensity of bar stepping exercises may involve an obstacle height of 2.5 cm and RAC of either 120% or 140%. In addition, the continuation of bar stepping exercises led to improvements in not only the step score but also the knee extension strength and 6-min walk distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅療養高齢者の急増に追従する働きかけは課題であり,フレイルを予防するためにも運動機能向上,および健康寿命を増大させるためのトレーニングの開発は急務である。本研究の目的は,在宅においても実施可能な棒またぎ体操を継続した際の,歩行パラメーター(歩幅,運動耐容能)に対する効果を明らかにすることであった。地域在住高齢者を対象に棒またぎトレーニングを継続した結果,歩幅身長比,および6分間歩行距離の改善を認めた。これらのことから,在宅でも実施可能な棒またぎ体操を継続することで,歩幅,運動耐容能が改善できることが示唆された。棒またぎ体操の継続は,運動機能向上,および健康寿命増大に寄与する可能性がある。