Development of a health support program to promote proactive health behavior among house wifes for child-rearing mothers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing (2022)
Kyoto University of Advanced Science (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawata Shiho  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70610666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今西 誠子  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (50321055)
畑下 博世  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50290482)
西出 りつ子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50283544)
水谷 真由美  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10756729)
古川 佳子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50850989)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 育児期女性 / 保健行動 / プログラム開発 / 健康支援 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a health support program aimed at promoting health literacy for health behaviors of child-rearing mothers, toward early detection and treatment for women's health that can be utilized in childcare support settings.We surveyed child-rearing mothers at municipalities and childcare-related facilities in the Kinki region using self-administered questionnaires and focus group interview.Based on the survery results, a program was developed to provide information on "how to know one's health status," "women's life cycle and diseases," "timing of consultation and consultation," and "lifestyle to maintain health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のヘルスリテラシー研究は蓄積されつつあるが、ヘルスリテラシーの向上を目指したプログラム開発に関する研究は少ない。育児期の女性の多くが自らの健康管理を後回しにしており、加えて健診などの保健サービスを受ける機会が少ないため主体的な保健行動を促進するための方策を検討することは非常に重要である。本研究の結果は、身近な場所で健康支援を実施し、育児期の母親の健康支援の有効性を検討するための知見となり、学術的意義や社会的意義があると考える。