Project/Area Number |
18K10562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science (2019-2023) Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Naoko 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90738212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 裕子 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336409)
宮田 久美子 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60736099)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 在宅 / 廃用症候群 / 寝たきり / 生活行動 / 端座位 / 看護 / 生活行動獲得 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construct nursing care aimed at establishing an edge sitting position as the basis for acquiring daily activities in patients with disuse syndrome at home. Initially, we investigated the content of home-visit nursing for patients with disuse syndrome. The results revealed that although it is recognized as important, the priority for rehabilitative nursing is low due to various constraints. However, by appropriately assessing the conditions of both patients and caregivers, and by gradually implementing "body conditioning for activity," "environmental setup for acquiring daily activities," and "training family members to assist with the edge sitting position" according to each individual’s condition, it was shown that even at home, the establishment of an edge sitting position is possible, ultimately leading to the acquisition of daily activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病気や治療過程で不活動な状態になると人は筋力低下や関節拘縮などの廃用症候群をきたし、その後の生活に大きく影響する。廃用症候群は一旦生じると回復が非常に困難であるため、専門的なリハビリテーションが必要となる。しかし、在宅ではその環境が十分とは言えない。本研究成果は、在宅療養者の端座位の確立をめざすことにより、食事や排泄などの生活行動の獲得や介護量の軽減につながる可能性を示した。この看護を構築することは療養者と家族の生活の質を高めることにつながり、医療や介護依存度の高い人々の在宅での暮らしを推進しているわが国への貢献度は高いと思われる。