A longitudinal study of social roles and health status in the 60s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hiroko  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (70625889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長弘 千恵  兵庫大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00289498)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域在住者 / 60歳代 / 社会的役割 / 地域住民 / 役割 / HPLPⅡ / 生きがい感 / 疲労感 / 変化 / 調整 / 健康状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a qualitative and quantitative longitudinal survey to clarify the actual status of social roles and health status of people in their 60s living in the community. The results showed that the social roles of people in their 60s varied, and that many of them had found their own health management methods based on their life experiences. In the support for health promotion for people in their 60s, it is necessary to carefully understand their life history and to provide various types of support according to their new roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
60歳代を対象とする中で自治体における調査では30~70歳代の調査も実施できたことで,より具体的に60歳代の特徴を明らかにすることが可能となった.心身の健康状態が悪化するとされる70歳代を前に,60歳代における健康づくりは重要である.多様な変化を経験する60歳代の時期に,個別性に応じた支援によりセルフケア能力を高めることは,健康寿命の延伸に寄与するものと推察される.