Project/Area Number |
18K10572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OKAHISA Reiko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (80515619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩本 里織 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20321276)
多田 美由貴 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (50732004)
松下 恭子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (10325293)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 健康増進プログラム / ストレングス / ポピュレーションアプローチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a longitudinal survey was conducted on university nursing students divided into two groups: an intervention group (implementing a program with a strengths perspective) and a control group (implementing a standard program with normal content) to examine the effectiveness of a population approach that incorporates a strengths perspective. The intervention group underwent a strength check using a special tablet, followed by group work by strengths type (utilization, Improvement, connectedness, and self-awareness) to discuss effective ways to improve lifestyle habits. Three weeks after the start of the study, the intervention group's strengths scores improved in the order of utilization, Improvement, and connectedness, in that order. The intervention group achieved more lifestyle improvement goals than the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活習慣病予防・健康増進を目指す保健指導においては、ハイリスクアプローチだけではなく、ポピュレーションアプローチを組み合わせた介入が効果的であるといわれている。本研究では、ストレングス視点を取り入れたポピュレーションアプローチ型の健康増進プログラムを開発し、その効果検証を行った結果、ストレングス視点をもつポピュレーションアプローチは、個人のストレングスを高め、生活習慣改善目標の達成度に影響することが示唆された。本プログラムは、今後、生活習慣病予防・健康増進に向けた効果的な保健指導手法の一つとして活用できるため、学術的意義や社会的意義があると考える。