Organization of Maternal and Child Health Promoters and Functions of Resident Public Health Nurses in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Toyama Yuko  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90468075)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords母子保健推進員 / 駐在保健婦 / 住民参加 / 保健師 / 住民組織活動 / 住民組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the function of the resident health worker system in Okinawa Prefecture in organizing the activities of maternal and child health care promoters.
The number of municipalities in Okinawa where MCHPs were active gradually increased, and it became clear that the start of MCHP activities coincided with the system of resident public health nurses. In addition, it became clear that the resident public health nurses made the decision to start activities based on local issues, found suitable personnel for the MCHPs, and established a system to sustain the activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、沖縄県で母子保健推進員活動を組織化する過程のきっかけとして、制度の転換期があげられるが、自治体の特性に応じた保健活動が実施できる駐在保健婦のような保健専門職の存在の重要性が明らかとなった。また、母子保健推進員の活動開始時に、駐在保健婦は適任者の選定や活動が継続するための体制づくりの構築を行っていた。これらの結果は、地域を包摂した保健活動を行う際の保健師活動や、現在、発展途上国で地域住民から保健ボランティアを育成し、母子保健向上をめざす地域保健活動へ活用できると考える。