Development of support and intervention techniques that consider the relationships and gender differences of son and daughter caregivers in dealing with elder abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2021)
Iwate University of Health and Medical Sciences (2019-2020)
Mie Prefectural College of Nursing (2018)
Principal Investigator
OKOSHI FUKI  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90352632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 表 志津子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (10320904)
浦野 茂  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80347830)
山本 翔太  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00823965)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 息子介護者 / 娘介護者 / 仕事継続 / ジェンダー / 続柄 / 介護と仕事の両立 / 性差 / レジリエンス / 介護者 / 介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors of elder abuse include the burden of caregiving due to relationships and gender differences and financial problems for son and daughter caregivers (hereinafter referred to as caregivers). The purpose of this study was to extract the contents of difficulties that occur in the process of balancing care and work by caregivers and how to deal with them, and to examine the contents of support. Interviews were conducted with 12 caregivers (6 sons and 6 daughters) and analyzed qualitatively and inductively. Difficulties in balancing care and work were not affected by relationships or gender differences but were due to factors such as (1) the presence or absence of siblings, (2) the prime of work, and (3) around retirement age. With a view to financial stability, they adjusted the working style and work content while balancing the amount of care and work. Around the retirement age, there was little financial anxiety, and they focused on care by early retirement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭内虐待における被虐待者からみた虐待者の続柄別では、息子が40%、娘が17%前後で推移し虐待者の半数以上が実子である。息子や娘介護者(以下介護者)世代は、介護離職などの社会的問題も生じているが、それらは男性が中心であり実態は明らかではない。また虐待の要因の一つとして介護負担が挙げられるが、仕事との両立過程における心理的葛藤と対処などについては明らかではない。本研究では仕事と介護を継続している介護者を対象とし、介護と仕事の両立過程における困難とその対処を明らかにした。専門職がこれらを理解することによって、介護離職の未然防止や早期介入による介護者の心理的負担の軽減などを図ることが可能となる。