A longitudinal study on health and lifestyle after surrendering driver's license in older adults living in heavy snowfall areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka Sutoku University (2019-2020)
Niigata College of Nursing (2018)
Principal Investigator
Iiyoshi Yoshie  長岡崇徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40279849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 智代  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80621763)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / 運転免許返納 / 健康 / 生活行動 / 自動車運転免許 / 豪雪地域 / 介護予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We invited 2000 older adults to participate in an anonymous postal questionnaire survey in order to find facts about driving habits and relinquishment of driver’s license in older adults in heavy snowfall area. A majority of respondents with a valid driver’s license were healthier and had high levels of life satisfaction. Major reasons of surrendering and not surrendering their driver’s licenses were because they had fewer opportunities to go out and because they wanted to keep driving for as long as they could to avoid inconveniences from not having a driver’s license.
Next, an interview survey was conducted with older adults who surrendered their driver’s licenses to clarify changes and issues in their health-related and lifestyle-related behaviors. Six categories were extracted from the interview results, including “having a means of transportation other than cars,”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年高齢運転者による交通事故が多発している現状があり、2017年3月より改正道路交通法が施行された。一方、豪雪地域に暮らす高齢者からは、運転免許を返納すると外出が難しくなるとの声があげられており、運転免許を返納することにより、生活行動の維持が困難になることも推察される。しかし、運転免許を返納した高齢者の健康・生活行動の変化や課題を明らかにした研究はほとんど見られない。運転免許を返納した高齢者の健康・生活行動の変化や課題を明らかにすることで、運転免許返納後も健康・生活行動を維持していくために必要な支援を検討する一助になると考える。