Study of the introduction and evaluation of early intervention program for mental health inpuberty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Toshihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 学長特命教員(特別顧問) (80191146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 則子  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (30150171)
澤田 いずみ  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50285011)
藤田 一郎  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (60228989)
上野 昌江  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70264827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペアレントプログラム / 思春期メンタルヘルス / 予防的介入 / 思春期 / メンタルヘルス / ペアレンティング / 子育て / 早期介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The seminar format Teen Triple P (TTPS), developed in Australia, was introduced to prevent progression to problems surrounding adolescent child development, such as abuse, truancy, bullying, delinquency, violence, and suicide. The subjects were caregivers with children aged 11-15.
Pre- and post-TTPS comparisons (57 participants) showed improvements in all items of the parenting style PS: laxness, over-reactive, and verbosity, and reductions in depression, anxiety, and stress of the parental mental status DASS, with high satisfaction CSQ. After 6 weeks of the program, the parents' (36 participants) PS and DASS effects were maintained, and CSQs were maintained for both emotional symptoms, problem behaviors, and inattention/hyperactivity improvements in the children's DASS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常の家庭生活で使える具体的な技術を学べるトリプルPは、前向きな子育ての実践に役立ち、国際的に高い評価を得ている。わが国に導入されているプログラムは、主に2歳~12歳の子どもを持つ養育者を対象としたとプログラムであり、思春期の子どもを持つ養育者において、セミナー形式ティーントリプルP(TTPS)の導入は待望されていた。
本研究においてTTPSは初めてわが国に導入され、親への心理教育としてのプログラム効果が得られたことは、社会的、かつ学術的な効果が高く、今後はさらに地域レベルへの普及が期待される。