A Study on the Characteristics of Cold in Elderly Men and Self-Care for Symptom Alleviation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kuga Kumiko  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00326597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 かおり  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90597767)
石井 範子  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10222944)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 冷え症 / 男性高齢者 / 温罨法 / 高齢男性 / 罨法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the presence or absence of cold sensitivity in elderly men, the lifestyle habits and accompanying symptoms that are considered to be the cause of coldness, and to examine the methods to alleviate cold symptoms. In the fact-finding survey, it was inferred that 20% of elderly men had cold sensitivity, and that the accompanying symptoms affected their daily lives. As a result, the effect of the hot compress method could not be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,男性高齢者の冷え症の実態を明らかにし,冷え症状を緩和するセルフケアを開発することであった.実態調査では男性高齢者の2割に冷え症者が存在することが示された.冷え症状に対する後頚部温罨法の効果を明らかにすることはできなかったが,冷え症男性高齢者の生活習慣や随伴症状との関連を明らかにすることができ,男性高齢者の冷え症を検討するための基礎資料となる結果だと考える.