Creating Dementia-Friendly Inclusive Communities through Participatory Action Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2022)
Saku University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
SATO MYUKI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80550318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 博  佐久大学, 看護学部, 客員教授 (00132902)
長田 久雄  桜美林大学, 大学院 国際学術研究科, 特任教授 (60150877)
川口 桂嗣  佐久大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40867090)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 家族介護者 / 電話相談 / ピアサポート / 認知症にやさしい地域づくり / アクションリサーチ / 事業評価 / 地域づくり / 協働 / 当事者 / 当事者主体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of the Fact-finding Survey of family-caregivers with dementia in A city ,Tokyo, suggests family-caregivers are isolated from the community. Due to the COVID19 disaster, to avoid interviews, we started telephone consultation. Evaluation of this project has made it clear following two issues: the telephone consultation played a significant role as the first step toward connecting to specialized consultation organizations; limitation of the number of consultation par day and deficiency of consultation skill are to be improved. After completion of the study, the A city Dementia Family Association took over this project.The result of this study shows, by conducting Participatory Action Research, the possibility of collaboration between people with various problems and researchers throughout the process of the PDCA cycle, and the creation of cooperative activities to solve various problems in the community, leading to independent management of the problem-solving projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、①観察型の研究ではなく、すべての過程に当事者が主体的に参加し研究者と協働する民主的な研究であるとともに、地域社会の問題解決にむけて実践する研究であること、②家族介護者の「体験知」と専門家の「専門知」とが統合された「共同知」により、認知症家族介護者によるピアサポートである電話相談を創出し、研究終了後も家族介護者に活動が継続され主体的な運営に発展したこと、③認知症施策推進総合戦略における家族の視点を重視した当事者主体の活動モデルを提示したことである。