Developmental outcomes at 3-5 age among VLBW children assessed at 18-24months through M-CHAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa Junior College
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Noriko  神戸常盤大学短期大学部, 看護学科通信制課程, 准教授 (90530725)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCBCL1.5-5 / 極低出生体重児 / 超低出生体重児 / M-CHAT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to determine whether the low-risk VLBW infants who were assessed normaldo have the underlying problems which become apparent in their preschool years. We also aimed to explore the predictors of potential neurodevelopmental problems of low-risk VLBW infants that enable earlier detection and intervention in their preschool age. Our assessment demonstrate that M-CHAT positive-screen low-risk VLBW infants are likely to continue facing behavioral and emotional problems as preschoolers, and similar difficulties appear in preschool ages in almost half of those who were screened negative on M-CHAT. Within the parameters of the M-CHAT items, our findings revealed that 7 items showed the relevancy between 6 CBCL-1.5-5 scales. Out of these, item 12, 15, and 17 were associated in one-to-one correspondence with withdrawn, internalizing problems, and attention problems, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は低体重で生まれたという以外に合併疾患を有しないVLBW・ELBW児の幼児期における発達に関する数少ない縦断的研究であることが挙げられる。生後18~24か月時にM-CHATで陰性と判定されても、その半数近くの児が3~5歳時に行動や感情の問題が現れる可能性を示した。また、3~5歳時に顕在化する問題の早期発見・介入につながる予測因子として、生後18~24か月時に実施したM-CHATの項目の中で可能性があるものをいくつか見出すことができたことは、ハイリスク児だけではなく低リスクVLBWおよびELBW児の継続的な行動発達評価の重要性を強調するものであると考える。